Privacy

CCI Resources makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information in these pages or its fitness for any purpose whatsoever. While every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information in these pages, their content is naturally subject to change. In no event will CCI Resources be held liable for any direct, indirect, special incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of the information held on this server or contained on these pages.

CCI Resources cannot be held responsible for the misuse of information found on its website and neither controls nor does it take responsibility for representations that could be made by a third party that links itself to this website by a hyperlink.

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, all information is copyright of CCI Resources, irrespective of whether a copyright symbol and statement is present. All trademarks are acknowledged. CCI Resources asserts its moral rights to the information held on its systems. CCI Resources will, upon notification, consider removing any material open to legal objection pending investigation.

CCI Resources will endeavour to have this website available 24 hours a day. However, CCI Resources has the right to suspend access to the site, temporarily or permanently, for which no notice may be given. CCI Resources will not be liable for any reason if the site is unavailable. As a consequence CCI Resources will not be liable for any loss or damage arising in contract, tort or otherwise if the website becomes unavailable or is suspended for any reason.

 

Privacy Policy

CCI Resources Inc. is committed to the protection of all personal information, in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CCI Resources Inc.’s own Corporate Privacy Policy outlines our responsibility to protect the personal information that we collect and manage.

Those who volunteer to participate in our survey research can be assured that:

  • We will always disclose the purpose of our research, who we are collecting it for (with contact information), and how the information will be used,
  • We will always obtain consent before gathering or disclosing personal information,
  • We will keep personal information in compliance with all legal requirements, and
  • We will never use personal information for any other purpose, share, or sell personal information to a third party without prior knowledge and consent.

CCI Resources collects only the information that is required for the purpose of a study. We follow strict ‘industry-standard’ safeguards and controls to protect all personal information (including scheduled shredding or deleting of data, encryption, data stripping, and password protection)

For more information about privacy, please go to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca

For more information on other privacy laws, please visit the following websites.

 

Privacy Statement

CCI Resources is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA),and also the Public Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). CCI Resources Inc.’s own Corporate Privacy Policy outlines our responsibility to protect the personal information that we collect and manage.

If you would like to learn more about the CCI Resources Privacy Policy or would like to speak to our Privacy Officer, Linda Hudson.

Call us at 1-888-246-8068 x 221 or email us at privacy@cci-resources.com

CCI Resources is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to its website. The guidelines below explain some of the steps we have taken to protect the privacy of visitors to CCI Resources website and its features.

 

Personal Information

CCI Resources protects the identity of visitors to CCI Resources website by limiting the collection of personal information. For certain promotions and to access certain features, such as to receive a periodic newsletter, we may request a voluntary submission of information such as name, e-mail address, city, etc.

All personally identifying information collected through CCI Resources website is used by CCI Resources and its staff to process and manage subscriptions, track site usage patterns and statistics, or to deliver services through the site; such information may also be used by the company for market research or information-request fulfillment unless otherwise indicated. Such information will not be posted or published by us, except as specified below in this privacy policy regarding anonymous aggregated data, or to provide services to you on behalf of CCI Resources website, it will not be provided to third-party providers without consent.

If you choose to provide personally identifying information to us, you may receive the following types of e-mails from us:

E-mails related to subscription-maintenance activities.

Periodic e-mail newsletters highlighting new features, content, and usage tips for the CCI Resources website.

Periodic special offers for additional CCI Resources products and services.

Anonymous aggregated data may be provided to other companies we do business with for statistical or market research purposes. For example, we may report to advertisers that a certain percentage of our site’s users are adults between the ages of 25 and 35.

CCI Resources may also disclose personally identifying information in special legal circumstances. For instance, such information may be used where it is necessary to protect our copyright or intellectual property rights, or if the law requires us to do so.

 

Security

Any personally identifying information collected through this site is stored on limited-access servers. We will maintain safeguards to protect these servers and the personal information they store.

 

Surveys

We may occasionally conduct online surveys. All surveys are voluntary and you may decline to participate.

 

Copyright

All of the content on the CCI Resources website is copyrighted by CCI Resources, 71 Broadway, Orangeville, Ontario, Canada L9W 1K1, and cannot be redistributed or used for commercial purposes without prior notice and confirmation.

 

Contacting Us

If you have questions about CCI Resources or its products, visit our Contact Us page to find our contact information details.

 

Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this CCI Resources Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any modifications. Your continued use of the CCI Resources website following the posting of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

To unsubscribe from a CCI Resources.com panel and/or CCI Resources newsletter please visit our Contact Us page.

* CCI Resources operates under the incorporated parent company CCI Research Inc.

Facebook